ADVERTISEMENT

Champions League Group Stage Draw Ceremony and Live Streaming Links

Date : 30 August 2018
Time : 9:30 PM IST
Venue : Monaco


Live Stream Here (Draw Ceremony)

The Clubs involved in the draw?

ESP: Real Madrid, Atlético Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia
GER: Bayern München, Borussia Dortmund, Schalke, Hoffenheim
ENG: Manchester City, Manchester United, Tottenham Hotspur, Liverpool
ITA: Juventus, Napoli, Roma, Internazionale Milano
FRA: Paris Saint-Germain, Lyon, Monaco
RUS: Lokomotiv Moskva, CSKA Moskva
POR: Porto, Benfica
UKR: Shakhtar Donetsk
BEL: Club Brugge
TUR: Galatasaray
CZE: Viktoria Plzeň
SUI: Young Boys
NED: Ajax, PSV Eindhoven
GRE: AEK Athens
SRB: Crvena zvezda

The Clubs In Which Pot

Pot 1
Real Madrid (holders)
Atlético Madrid (UEFA Europa League winners)
Barcelona
Bayern München
Manchester City
Juventus
Paris Saint-Germain
Lokomotiv Moskva

Pot 2
Borussia Dortmund 89.000
Porto 86.000
Manchester United 82.000
Shakhtar Donetsk 81.000
Benfica 80.000
Napoli 78.000
Tottenham Hotspur 67.000
Roma 64.000

Pot 3
Liverpool 62.000
Schalke 62.000
Lyon 59.500
Monaco 57.000
Ajax 53.500
CSKA Moskva 45.000
PSV Eindhoven 36.000
Valencia 36.000

Pot 4
Viktoria Plzeň 33.000
Club Brugge 29.500
Galatasaray 29.500
Young Boys 20.500
Internazionale Milano 16.000
Hoffenheim 14.285
Crvena zvezda 10.750
AEK Athens 10.000



How the draw work?

New UEFA Champions League format explained here

The 26 teams are a direct entry to the group stage under the new match system are joined by the six winners of the play-off ties.
The teams are divided into four pots. Pot 1 consists of the holders, the UEFA Europa League winners and the champions of the six highest-ranked nations. Pots 2 to 4 are determined by the club coefficient rankings.

No team can play from their own association and, based on decisions taken by the UEFA Executive Committee, clubs from Russia and Ukraine shouldn't be drawn from the same group.

In the case of associations with two or more representatives, clubs have been paired in order to split their matches between Tuesday and Wednesday, namely:

Real Madrid & Barcelona
Atlético Madrid & Valencia
Bayern & Dortmund
Man. City & Tottenham
Juventus & Internazionale Milano
Paris & Lyon
Lokomotiv Moskva & CSKA Moskva
Porto & Benfica
Man. United & Liverpool
Napoli & Roma
Schalke & Hoffenheim
Ajax & PSV Eindhoven

If a paired club is drawn, for example, in groups A, B, C or D, the other paired club – once drawn – will automatically be assigned to one groups E, F, G or H.
The draw also establishes the groups for the UEFA Champions League path of the UEFA Youth League.

UEFA awards

The following awards are announced during the draw:
UEFA Men's Player of the Year
UEFA Women's Player of the Year
Goalkeeper of the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League season
Defender of the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League season
Midfielder of the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League season
Forward of the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League season

Season Schedule

18/19 September: Group stage, matchday one
2/3 October: Group stage, matchday two
23/24 October: Group stage, matchday three
6/7 November: Group stage, matchday four
27/28 November: Group stage, matchday five
11/12 December: Group stage, matchday six

17 December: Round of 16 draw
12/13/19/20 February: Round of 16, first leg
5/6/12/13 March: Round of 16, second leg
15 March: Quarter-final & semi-final draw
9/10 April: Quarter-finals, first leg
16/17 April: Quarter-finals, second leg
30 April/1 May: Semi-finals, first leg
7/8 May: Semi-finals, second leg
COMMENTS ()